Monday, July 6, 2015

2015 SOHO International Film Festival Wraps With A Bang; Star Studded Attendance at #SOHO6

the SOHO International Film Festival wrapped up with an Awards Night in The Marlin Room at Webster Hall. The all-star event Presented by NY based invitation-only Social Network *CARBON*, kicked off with Red-Carpet arrivals and music by DJ VYBE Frank Morales, with the Awards Ceremony Emcee’d by Aussie talent Drew De Carvalho along with Presenters Robert Clohessy (The Avengers) and James McCaffrey (Rescue Me, Sam) among others. The festival itself was attended by other celebrities alike such as Richard Kind ("Gotham"), Zach Granier ("The Good Wife"), Lynn Cohen ("The Hunger Games"), Steve Schirippa ("The Sopranos"), Sean Young ("Balderunner"), Lance Kindsey ("Police Academy"), Jon Lindstrom ("True Detective"), Kevin Kilner ("House of Cards"), Jordan Baker ("The New Adventure of Old Christine"), Phyllis Sommerville ("The Big C") to name a few, along with stars Cady McClain (Young & The Restless") and Gabrielle Miller ("Call Me Fitz") who both had their short films premiere at this year's fest.

This year’s Jury encompassed accomplished high profile members of the industry: *Ernabel Demillo *(Emmy Award nominated TV Journalist), *Marci Phillips*(Head of Casting for ABC Network), *David Zayas* (Actor “Dexter” , “Gotham”), *Donna McKenna *(Casting Director and Film Producer), *Reeves Lehman* (Dir., Writer, Actor and Chair of the Film, Video, and Animation Dept. at NY’s School of Visual Arts),*Melissa Lummus* (Programmer at the Nashville Film Festival), *Arnold Vegafria *(Talent Manager/Producer/Advertising Exec), and *Greg Freedman *(Corporate counsel at Milstein Brothers Capital Partners, LLC).

Prior to *AND* following the Awards, attendee’s were regaled with LIVE music from musicians whose songs were featured in many of the festival’s films, including Julia Weldon with Ted Limpert (Music from the Short Film “Chupacabra”), Charlie Whitten (Music from the Short Film “Lonely Planet”), the band Parade Grounds (with music from the Short Film “Claudette”) whose new EP will be released July 10th, Mike Cali (Music from the Feature Film “Chasing Yesterday”), and Tom Ashton (Music from the Feature Film “Enchantments”).

Major partners for this year include MongoMedia, HandHeld Films, Champion Eye Media, Sitting Cat Productions and INRavio.com. Filmmaker Lounges thru the week were set up by Tiqo Beverage, Deryck Todd and Starbaby Enterprises with amazing desserts presented by Basket Treats by Alexis Streets. "We are extremely proud of this year's program and humbled by the pool of talent that surrounded the festival," said Sibyl Santiago, Executive Director and Head of Programming. "This festival would not be possible without these amazing filmmakers and the support of our partners and sponsors." Other support were also provided by Myx, John Nacion Imaging, Balls Vodka, Caffe Palermo, Pampelone, Heidi's Health Kitchen, Rick Eberle Public Relations and SpaMedics by Artist Jennifer Liberty.

In a night which awarded the hard work and dedication of its filmmakers, showcased the stars and music talent of those whose songs helped craft the Directors’ visions, the Awards Night Presentation brought an end to what was an exciting 2015 SOHO Film Festival!

Below is the Full List of Nominees and Awardees for the 2015 SOHO Film Festival:

*BEST SHOWCASE FEATURE FILM:*
"All In Time" by Marina Donohue & Christopher Fetchko
>>>> "ALL-STARS" by Lance Kinsey -- *WINNER*
"Frank vs. God" by Stewart Schill
"Leaving Circadia" by Evan Matthew Weinstein
"Stuck" by John Painz
"The David Dance" by April Winney
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*BEST WORLD SHOWCASE:*
>>>>> "HIGHWAY TO DHAMPUS" (Nepal) by Rick McFarland -- *WINNER*
"Kauboji (Cowboys)" (Croatia) by Tomislav Mrsic
"Teenkahon" (India) by Bauddhayan Mukherji
"With Child" (Canada) by Titus Heckel
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*BEST SHOWCASE SHORT FILM:*
"A Policy of Truth" by Nick Demos
"August Heat" by Matthew James Thompson
"Chupacabra" by Jenny Joslin and Annette Mia Flores
"February" by Jessi Shuttleworth
"Grace" by Marisa Vitali
"Mother's Day" by Nico Raineau
>>>> "STEALTH" by Melissa Hoppe - *WINNER*
"The Bridge Partner" by Gabriel Olson
"The Little Violinist' by Yang Wang
"The Man From The City' by Elias Plagianos
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*BEST WORLD SHORT:*
>>>>> "HANGRY" (Australia) by Sophie O'Connor -- *WINNER*
"Lonely Panet" (US/Spain) by Alex Burunova
"Neonlichter" (Austria) by Barbara Muller
"Sick To My Bones" (UK) by Guy Davies & Matthew Leonhart
"The Crossing" (UK) by Nathalie Biancheri
"Trio" (South Korea) by Youn Jee Choi
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*BEST DOCUMENTARY:*
>>>>> "BECOMING BULLETPROOF" by Michael Barnett -- *WINNER*
"In An Ideal World" by Noel Schwerin
"Mount Lawrence" by Chandler Wild
"Trichster" by Jillian Corsie
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*NYC AUDIENCE AWARD FEATURE FILM:*
>>>>> "ALL IN TIME" (US) by Marina Donohue & Christopher Fetchko -- *WINNER*
"Kill Me Deadly" (US) by Darrett Sanders
"The Networker" (US) by John Gallagher
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*NYC AUDIENCE AWARD SHORT FILM:*
"Dirty Laundry Day" by Jamil Laham (US)
"Grace" by Chris Ordal (US)
>>>>> "NANDO" (Italy) by Marco Gozzo -- *WINNER*
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*SIFFNYC SPECIAL JURY AWARD:*
>>>>> "MUTED" by Rachel Goldberg --* WINNER*
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*SIFFNYC BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE FEATURE FILM:*
>>>>> CHANDRA WILSON, "Muted" -- *WINNER*
John Painz, "Stuck" (US)
Nadine Nicole Heimann, "Lonely Planet" (US/Spain)
Nora Aunor, "Dementia" (Philippines)
...presented by Balls Vodka
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*SIFFNYC RISING STAR AWARD:*
>>>>> KRISTINA HERNANDEZ, "Stealth" -- *WINNER*
...presented by "The Cannoli King", Caffe Palermo
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*CARBON AWARD FOR MOST CREATIVE FILMMAKER, US FEATURE FILM:*
>> JOHN PAINZ, "Stuck" -- *WINNER*

For more information on the SOHO International Film Festival, please visit:http://www.SohoFilmFest.com or Follow the festival on Twitter @SohoFilmFest or Facebook.com/SohoFilmFest and YouTube.com/SohoFilmFest


*About the SOHO International Film Festival:*
The SOHO International Film Festival, which proudly carries the “Made in NY” logo from the NYC Mayor’s Office of Film, Television and Broadcasting is a vehicle to help the economy of the city, enhancing the festival’s sense of pride while boosting filmmaking and tourism in the Big Apple. They are dedicated to celebrating the art of long and short form cinema created from the latest digital technology while still embracing the original goal ‐ incredible storytelling. Founded in the epicenter of New York's most artistic district, by Jorge Ballos in 2009, the festival is has provided a unique and powerful platform for filmmakers to gain exposure and potential distribution. SIFFNYC is committed to exhibiting domestic and international films, focusing on dynamic, visionary cinema that creates extraordinary experiences.

No comments:

Post a Comment