Saturday, October 20, 2012

Award Winners At The 2012 5th Annual Downbeach Film Festival Atlantic City Cinefest

2012 DOWN BEACH FILM FESTIVAL ATLANTIC CITY CINEFEST AWARD WINNERS



Rowan Award

Socially Awkward



Best Student Film

Angelo



Best South Jersey Feature

Azrael



Best South Jersey Short

The Guys



Best Use of Atlantic City

Murder Eleven



Best New Jersey Feature

The Meat Puppet



Best New Jersey Short

Pandora's Box



Best New Jersey Documentary

Bottled Up: The Legend of Boost!



Best Ensemble cast over 30 minutes

8:46



Best Ensemble cast under 30 minutes

Expulsion



Best Supporting Actor, Short Comedy under 15 minutes

Jorge Luna, Angelo



Best Supporting Actor, Short Comedy over 15 minutes

Charles Rosenay, Kvetch



Best Supporting Actress, Short Comedy 15 minutes and under

Elissa Goldstein, The Replacement



Best Supporting Actress, Short Comedy over 15 minutes

Kate Berman, Kvetch



Best Supporting Actor, Short Drama, 20 minutes or under

Jimmy Brooks, Curveball





Best Supporting Actress, Short Drama 20 minutes or under

Rebecca Lee Lerman, Curveball



Best Supporting Actor, Short Drama over 20 minutes

Christopher Mann, Journey of Herman Stone



Best Supporting Actress, Short Drama over 20 minutes

Bethany Aline, Destined



Best Actor, Short Drama 20 minutes or under

Idris Simon, I Am Man



Best Actor, Short Drama over 20 minutes

Bob Spillman, White Mule



Best Actor, Short Comedy 15 minutes and under

Joe Diomede, Sharp Love, Sharp Kittens



Best Actor, Short Comedy over 15 minutes

Lazarre Simckes, Kvetch



Best Actress, Short Drama 20 minutes or under

Frances Fisher, Pandora's Box



Best Actress, Short Drama over 20 minutes

Sarah Robson, Between the Forest and the Field



Best Actress, Short Comedy under 15 minutes

Sara Barnett, Dark Corner



Best Actress, Short Comedy 15 minutes or over

Rachel McKeon, I Don't Know, Alaska!



Best Director, Short Drama 20 minutes or under

Thomas G. Waites, Pandora's Box



Best Director, Short Drama over 20 minutes

Ben Mehlman, Between the Forest and the Field



Best Director, Short Comedy under 15 minutes

Jana Mattioli, The Replacement



Best Director, Short Comedy under 15 minutes

Bob Pusateri , Dark Corner





Best Director, Short Comedy 15 minutes or over

Austin Kase, Kvetch



Best Short Drama, 20 minutes or less

Curveball



Best Short Drama, over 20 minutes

White Mule



Best Short Comedy, under 15 minutes

Death, Taxes and Apple Juice



Best Short Comedy, 15 minutes or more

Kvetch



Best Supporting Actor, Feature Comedy

Joe Pantoliano, Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life



Best Supporting Actor, Feature Drama

Jeremy Sless, Ticket to Hell



Best Supporting Actress, Feature Comedy

Jessica Clark, A Perfect Ending



Best Supporting Actress, Feature Drama

Geri Reischl, The Meat Puppet



Best Actor, Feature Drama

Chadwick Boseman, The Kill Hole



Best Actor, Feature Drama

Keith Collins, The Meat Puppet



Best Actress, Feature Drama

Julienne Irons, Murder Eleven



Best Actor, Feature Comedy

Maxwell Beer, Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life



Best Actress, Feature Comedy

Barbara Niven, A Perfect Ending



Best Ultra-Short

Marbles





Writer Award, Feature

Jim Klock, Murder Eleven



Writer Award, Short 20 minutes or less

Gila Zalon, Pandora's Box



Writer Award, Short over 20 minutes

Skye Dennis, The Journey of Herman Stone



Best Director, Docudrama

Tony Picciotti, The Guys



Best Director, Documentary Short

Nicole and Dean Greco, Bottled Up: The Legend of Boost!



Best Director, Documentary Feature

Travis Burroughs, Party Chasers



Best Director, Horror Short

Joel Brook, Jack Skyyler, Alex Zinzopoulos

Infested Ship



Best Director, Horror Feature

Keith Vaile, Azrael



Best Director, Feature Drama

Joe Valenti, The Meat Puppet



Best Director, Feature Comedy

Tamar Halpern, Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life



Best Docudrama

8:46



Best Documentary, Short

Line of Departure



Best Documentary, Feature

Gamers



Best Horror Short

Infested Ship



Best Horror Feature

The Meat Puppet



Best Feature, Drama

The Kill Hole



Best Feature, Comedy

Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life



Founder’s Award

Jill Barlow



Founder’s Award

Heather Colache





1 comment: